Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

The website located at www.GettinLocal.com (the “Website”) and any related software, service or mobile application available thereon (the “App,” and collectively with the Website, the “Services”) are operated by PaeBac, LLC and its affiliates (collectively, “GettinLocal”, “we,” “us,” or “our).  This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and use personally identifiable information and non-identifying information about you when you access or use the Services.

Please read this page carefully. By accessing the Services or submitting your Personal Information (defined below) in order to receive the Services, you agree to the terms set forth in this Privacy Policy. IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THE SERVICES.

GettinLocal will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the modified Privacy Policy and its effective date on this page. Accordingly, you should visit this page periodically to identify and understand any such changes. By continuing to access or use the Services after a modification, you agree to be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

  1. INFORMATION COLLECTED BY GETTINLOCAL
    1. Collection of Personal Information

Personal Information” means all personally-identifiable information (such as e.g., your name, physical address, zip or postal codes, e-mail address, telephone numbers, payment information or birth date) that you submit in connection with the Services.  GettinLocal does not collect Personal Information unless you voluntarily submit it in connection with your use of the Services, send inquiries to GettinLocal, or participate in certain activities available via the Services.  We collect Personal Information when you choose to use certain features of the Services, including when you: (i) create an account; (i) communicate with (iii) engage in certain activities available via the Services, such as uploading contents, videos, or photographs; or (iv) consent to receive commercial or promotional email, direct mail, or SMS/text messages about upcoming promotions or events.  You can always choose not to be contacted or to “opt-out” of further contact or solicitations from GettinLocal by following the instructions in the email.

  1. Information Gathered Automatically

GettinLocal automatically collects certain non-identifying information about you (such as your movement about the Website or App, the pages you visit most frequently, the type of browser or computer operating system you use, or the domain name of the website from which you link).

In addition, GettinLocal may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of device you use, your devices’ unique device ID, the IP address of your device, your operating system, the type of mobile internet browsers you use, and the information about the way you use the Services.

GettinLocal may collect other passive information using technologies such as standard server logs, cookies and clear GIFs (“Web Beacons”). Web Beacons are small pieces of information or data stored on your computer or mobile device that are used to determine your preferences and track your search terms and other behaviors or activities as you navigate around the Internet (collectively, “User Behavior”). If you object to this practice, you may erase or block certain Web Beacons.  We recommend, however, that you allow Web Beacons to be stored on your computer or mobile device as they may be needed to properly use the Services.

  1. Information on Location Data

Our Services may use GPS technology (or other similar technology) to determine your current location in order to determine the city you are located within and display a location map with relevant advertisements. Based on your user setting, we may share your current location with other users or partners to customize your Services experience and view more relevant information.

If you do not want us to use your location for the purposes set forth above, you should turn off the location services for the mobile application located in your account settings or in your mobile phone settings and/or within the mobile application.

  1. Your Content

GettinLocal assumes no responsibility for securing any other content you submit via the Services.  GettinLocal has no obligation to use, or solicit or enable others to use any content you submit to us.

  1. CHANGING OR REMOVING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

GettinLocal will retain any Personal Information that you submit in connection with your account unless GettinLocal deems such Personal Information to violate this Agreement or until such time as you decide to remove such Personal Information. You understand that deleted Personal Information may persist for a reasonable period of time in backup copies.  If you wish to review, change, or remove any Personal Information that you have provided in connection with the Services, or if you wish to delete your account with us, please email us at info@GettinLocal.com.

  1. USE OR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

GettinLocal may use your Personal Information to contact you regarding the Services.  We may also use your Personal Information to provide services requested by you and for internal research and marketing purposes. GettinLocal will not use, disclose, or sell your Personal Information to any third parties for any purposes other than those necessary to deliver the Services. Additionally, we will not sell or transfer to unaffiliated third parties any Personal Information that you submit without your consent.

The Personal Information and non-identifying information we collect from you may be used as follows:

  1. By any third-party payment processor we may choose to utilize;
  2. to personalize your experience and better respond to your individual needs;
  • to improve the Services;
  1. to improve customer service;
  2. to administer contests, promotions, surveys or other features for the Services;
  3. to send periodic mailings concerning information and updates pertaining to GettinLocal;
  • to send special or promotional offers or discounts related to GettinLocal or its affiliates and information related to products you have viewed via the Services; or
  • as an asset in connection with a proposed or actual merger or sale (including any transfers made as part of an insolvency or bankruptcy proceeding) involving all or part of our business or as part of a corporate reorganization, stock sale or other change in control.

Notwithstanding the foregoing or any other statements or representations here or elsewhere, GettinLocal reserves the right to disclose any Personal Information in our possession if GettinLocal believes that such disclosure is necessary: (i) to conform to legal requirements or to respond to a subpoena, search warrant, or other legal process received by GettinLocal, whether or not a response is required by applicable law; (ii) to enforce or protect GettinLocal’s rights; or (iii) to protect the safety of users of GettinLocal’s Services and members of the general public.

In the event that GettinLocal or the Service is sold or transferred, or in the event that substantially all of our assets are sold or transferred to a third party, the Service and any Personal Information collected by us, will be among the transferred assets.  By using the Service, you hereby agree to such transfer or assignment of your personally identifiable information collected by us, and you further waive any claims that could be made against us in relation thereto.

WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PERSONAL INFORMATION AND OTHER NON-IDENTIFYING INFORMATION YOU CHOOSE TO SUBMIT IN ANY PUBLICLY ACCESSIBLE AREA OF THE SERVICES.

  1. SECURITY

GettinLocal has reasonable security measures in place to protect Personal Information you submit in order to receive the Services. While no computer system or server is completely secure, we believe the measures we implement reduce security problems.  Notwithstanding the foregoing, GettinLocal cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information. When you communicate with GettinLocal electronically or otherwise submit your Personal Information, your communication is not necessarily secure and is subject to all of the risks of communication, including unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors that may compromise the security of Personal Information at any time.  GettinLocal assumes no responsibility for the security of any Personal Information you submit.

  1. LINKS

We may permit certain third parties to link to our Services, and the Services may contain links to third-party sites. GettinLocal is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such third parties, including on such third parties’ websites. When linking to a third party website, you should read the privacy policy stated on that website. This Privacy Policy only governs Personal Information, non-identifying information and content collected in connection with the Services.

  1. ADDITIONAL PROTECTIONS FOR CHILDREN

The Services are not designed for or targeted to children under the age of 13, and GettinLocal will never knowingly solicit or collect the Personal Information of a child under the age of 13. If we discover that Personal Information of a child under the age of 13 has been submitted without verifiable parental consent, we will immediately delete such Personal Information.

  1. CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g. requests made in 2017 will receive information regarding 2016 sharing activities).

To obtain this information, please send an email message to info@GettinLocal.com with “Request for California Privacy Information” on the subject line and in the body of your message. We will provide the requested information to you at your e-mail address in response. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response

  1. CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or your dealings with GettinLocal, please feel free to contact us at:

 

GettinLocal
1400 Old Country Rd.
C-108
Westbury, NY 11590
compliance@themefairs.com

Effective date: 2/01/2018

 

instagram default popup image round
Follow Me
502k 100k 3 month ago
Share